JOIN US Live

Watch the 2016 Olga Kern International Piano Competition Live Stream Replay!

Watch the magic of music and see the future take shape before your eyes.

Don’t miss the 2016 Olga Kern International Piano Competition Live Stream starting at 8:55 am Mountain Standard Time on selected dates from November 14, 2016 through November 20, 2016! Visit the calendar for active hours. 

Watch Live Stream Replay on YouTube

Performances

Performance Order

Preliminary Rounds

Day 1 / Monday, November 14, 2016

Number Drawn
Contestant
Prelimary Round Time (MST)
1 Marie Sumnikova, 18, Czech Repbulic 9:00 am
2 Junhui Chen, 22, China, USA 9:50 am
3 Shino Hidaka, 28, Japan, Russia 10:40 am
4 Fahrettin Eren Yahsi, 32, Turkey 11:30 am
5 Steven Massicote, 29, Canada 12:20 pm
6 Liana Paniyeva, 31, Ukraine, USA 2:00 pm
7 Willem de Beer, 24, South Africa 2:50 pm
8 Francisco Montero, 25, Spain, USA 3:40 pm
9 Joshua Rupley, 23, USA, Germany 4:30 pm
10 Anna Dmytrenko, 24, Ukraine/USA, Germany 5:20 pm
11 Rui Xu, 20, Chinese, Switzerland 7:10 pm
12 Chen Guang, 22, China, Italy 8:00 pm

 

Day 2 / Tuesday, November 15, 2016

Number Drawn
Contestant
Prelimary Round Time (MST)
13 Yevgeny Yontov, 27 Israel 9:00 am
14 Nino Bakradze, 32, Georgia, USA 9:50 am
15 Anastasiya Naplekova, 32, USA 10:40 am
16 Richard Octavio Kogima, 25, Brazil, Switzerland 11:30 am
17 Kyohei Imaizumi, 24, Japan 12:20 pm
18 Wenting Shi, 24, China, USA 2:00 pm
19 Seong-Hyeon Leem, 24, South Korea 2:50 pm
20 Stefan Weiler, 24, Germany, USA 3:40 pm
21 Yundi Xu, 18, China, France 4:30 pm
Watch Replay on YouTube

Performance Order

Semifinals

Day 4 / Thursday, November 17, 2016

Contestant, Age, Nationality, Residing Country
Semifinal Time (MST)
Junhui Chen, 22, China, USA 8:45 am
Francisco Montero, 25, Spain, USA 9:45 am
10 minute break
10:45–10:55 am
Joshua Rupley, 23, USA, Germany 10:55 am
Anna Dmytrenko, 24, Ukraine/USA, Germany 11:55 am
Lunch Break
12:55–1:45 pm
Chen Guang, 22, China, Italy X 1:45 pm
Yevgeny Yontov, 27 Israel 2:45 pm
10 minute break
3:45–3:55 pm
Nino Bakradze, 32, Georgia, USA 3:55 pm
Anastasiya Naplekova, 32, Ukraine, US 4:55 pm
Dinner break
5:55–6:45 pm
Richard Octaviano Kogima, 25,
Brazil, Switzerland
6:45 pm
Seong-Hyeon Leem, 24, Korea, Korea 7:45 pm
Yundi Xu, 18, China, France 8:55 pm
Watch Replay on YouTube

Performance Details

Finals

Day 6 / Saturday, November 19, 2016

Contestant, Age, Nationality, Residing Country
Anna Dmytrenko, 24, Ukraine, US & Germany
Chen Guang, 22, China, Italy
Anastasiya Naplekova, 32, Ukraine, US
Joshua Rupley, 23, US (NM), Germany
Watch Replay on NMPhil’s YouTube

Performance Details

Awards Ceremony & Winners Recital

Day 7 / Sunday, November 20, 2016

Watch Replay on YouTube

Competition Program Book