Project Description

Piotr Pawlak

Piotr Pawlak

Piotr Pawlak was born in 1998 in Gdansk.

In 2016, he graduated with distinction from Feliks Nowowiejski Music School in Gdansk in the piano class of Waldemar Wojtal and the organ class of Hanna Dys. He is a graduate from Gdansk Music Academy, where he continued to study piano with Waldemar Wojtal. He also studied conducting with Marcin Nałęcz-Niesiołowski and finished his Master’s degree in mathematics at the University of Gdansk in 2020.  

Piotr has performed as a pianist at numerous musical events in Poland, Spain, Germany, Lithuania, Hungary, Georgia, Denmark, Belgium, Austria, Czech Republic, Italy, United Kingdom, Switzerland, Russia, China, and the United States. As a soloist, he has played with the Warsaw National Symphony Orchestra, Lower Silesia Philharmonic Orchestra, Holy Cross Philharmonic Orchestra, West Bohemian Symphony Orchestra, Ningbo Symphony Orchestra, Polish Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Baltic Philharmonic Orchestra and the Accademia Teatro La Scala Orchestra. 

He was a scholarship recipient of the Polish Children’s Fund, Minister of Culture and National Heritage, Polish Ministry of National Education, Prime Minister, Marshal of the Pomeranian District, and Mayor of the City of Gdansk. In 2014, he was awarded a scholarship funded by Kristian Zimerman. 

Piotr is a laureate of a number of national and international piano competitions. 

He won First Prize and the Prize for the Best Improvisation at the XI Darmstadt International Chopin Piano Competition (2017), Second Prize at the I Beijing International Fryderyk Chopin Competition for Young Pianists (2016), Second Prize at the Stanisław Moniuszko International Competition of Polish Music in Rzeszów (2019), First Prize at the II International Competition for Young Pianists “Chopin at Wawel” in Cracow (2019), Second Prize (First Prize was not awarded) at the 8th International Chopin Piano Competition in Budapest (2018), and Honorable Mention and an Audience Award at the XI International Competition for Young Pianists “Step Towards Mastery” in St. Petersburg (2017). He was a finalist of Premio Internazionale Antonio Mormone in Milano (2021). 

Piotr also won First Prizes at the International Chopin Piano Competitions in Antonin (2015), Szafarnia (2014, 2012, 2010, 2009), Budapest (2014, 2010), Jelenia Góra (2011), and the Grand Prix at Chopinowskie Interpretacje Młodych Festival in Konin (2013). 

In 2018, he received Third Prize at the 10th International Sweelinck Organ Competition in Gdańsk and Pasłęk and in 2017, First Prize at the Organ Music Competition at the 29th International Festival of Religious Music in Rumia. In 2020, he was awarded Second Prize at the “Transatlantyk Instant Composition Contest” during the International Film Festival in Katowice. 

In addition to his musical career, Piotr has been a laureate at national and international competitions in mathematics, informatics, and other sciences. He is a double Bronze Medalist at the International Mathematical Olympiad (South African Republic in 2014 and Thailand in 2015), double Silver Medalist at the International Math Competition “Romanian Masters in Mathematics” (2015, 2016), triple Gold Medalist at the International Mathematics Competition for University Students in Bulgaria (2017, 2018, 2019), and an absolute winner of the 12th International Internet Mathematical Olympiad at Ariel University (2019).

Virtual First Round

Bach: Prelude and Fugue from The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I, No. 1 in C Major, BWV 846

Rachmaninoff: Prelude in b minor, Op. 32, No. 10

Chopin: Étude in c minor, Op. 10, No. 12

Liszt: Grandes études de Paganini, No. 6 in a minor

Beethoven: Sonata No. 28 in A Major, Op. 101

I. Allegretto ma non troppo

II. Vivace alla marcia

III. Adagio, ma non troppo, con affetto

IV. Allegro

In-Person Second Round

Carl Vine: Resolve

Chopin: Sonata in b-flat minor, Op. 35

I. Grave—Doppio movimento

II. Scherzo

III. Marche funèbre: Lento

IV. Finale: Presto

Liszt: Sonata in b minor, S. 178

Semifinal Round – Chamber Music

Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in d minor, Op. 108

I. Allegro

II. Adagio

III. Un poco presto e con sentimento

IV. Presto agitato

Final Round

Prokofiev: Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 16

I. Andantino—Allegretto

II. Scherzo: Vivace

III. Intermezzo: Allegro moderato

IV. Finale: Allegro tempestoso

Virtual First Round

J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue from The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II, No. 5 in D Major, BWV 874

Rachmaninoff: Prelude in d minor, Op. 23, No. 3

Rachmaninoff: Étude-Tableau in D Major, Op. 39, No. 9

Szymanowski: Etude in G-flat Major, Op. 4, No. 2

Beethoven: Sonata No. 31 in A-flat Major, Op. 110

I. Moderato cantabile molto espressivo

II. Allegro molto

III. Adagio ma non troppo—Allegro ma non troppo

Ligeti: Étude No. 13: “L’escalier du diable”

In-Person Second Round

Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6

Ravel: Selections from Miroirs

Noctuelles

Oiseaux tristes

Une barque sur l’ocean

Alborada del gracioso

Carl Vine: Resolve

Semifinal Round – Chamber Music

Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Op. 100

I. Allegro amabile

II. Andante tranquillo—Vivace—Andante—Vivace di più—Andante—VivaceIII. Allegretto grazioso (quasi andante)

Final Round

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat minor, Op. 23

I. Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso—Allegro con spirito

II. Andantino semplice—Prestissimo—Tempo I

III. Allegro con fuoco—Molto meno mosso—Allegro vivo

2022 Participants

Meet the People!

Recognizing the Board of Directors, distinguished jury, competitors, finalists, and more.